Sunday, December 16, 2007

GORM & Banner Projects


Just a quick update of my weekend.

GORM PROJECT

What's GORM?
GORM is a Shelving Product by IKEA.
Here's Before and after photos


Before

After


Gorm shelves were originally designed for tools storage, but I've used it for my clothes. I kinda like the retro, simple, and raw look. The woods are all unprocessed. Cool eh??

Banner Project


This is the old one


This is the new one


No more scary and dark banner.


Good change?



Update: I don't understand why the picture appear stretched and over the box. Busy!! fix them in the future.



Upadate 1: I think i've fix the stretched picture, but think the border still a bit crooked. Fix it next time. oh yeah move the text a little too


5 comments:

mackerel tabby said...

You have to do a little cropping on the pic to fit into the box provided. Hehe! I am sure your room looks neat now with all your clothes nicely placed in the Gorm shelves. I need one for my kitchen plates and pots. :P cheers!!

Dodo said...

Aww... u changed ur banner again? i still like the mystery one... this one doesn't seem like one mystery to me. Ain't know why.. the moment i log in... erm. this banner reminds me of sthelse...Perhaps its her hair that makes everything looks weird.

choongkeat said...

Very nice banner~! Lovin' it!
So much better than the last one now.. hehe

CRIZ LAI said...

Wow.. this place is so well organized now.. hehe. Merry X’mas and a Happy New Year 2008. May this year and many years to come be filled with peace, love, joy, health and wealth :)

http://www.crizlai.com/

Kate said...

i prefer the old scary one XD